Practical cargo space and useful everyday equipment
This guide focuses on the S300 generation, especially later and final S321V/S331V models. Compare them separately from the S700V/S710V generation introduced in December 2021: their bodies, transmissions and equipment differ.
iWorks values the late S300 models as candidates with useful safety and comfort equipment. “Final model” or “Deluxe” does not guarantee identical features. Check the model code, revision date, grade, factory options and actual vehicle, not just first registration. Deck Vans, special-purpose models, Atrai Wagon and electric models are not treated as ordinary Cargo specifications.
Useful strengths and limitations
- Compare cargo layouts and equipment for work, with naturally aspirated/turbo and MT/AT choices.
- Later S300 models include versions with more safety and comfort equipment.
- Access for maintenance and assistance is another purchasing consideration.
- Transmissions and safety features vary even within S300.
- Cruise grades require a separate check of rear seats and folded cargo floor.
- Commercial-vehicle ride and noise should not be assumed to match a passenger car.
- Low mileage still needs to be considered alongside use and service history.
These are iWorks’ practical assessments, not statistical claims that Hijet Cargo is cheaper, more reliable or less costly to run than Every.
Identify the actual specification change
Terms such as early, middle, late and final model are not always used consistently. The following selected manufacturer announcement dates give a clearer reference; they are not a complete change history.
| Announcement | Change | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| December 2004 | Tenth generation introduced. | Later engines and safety equipment do not apply to every early model. |
| December 2007 | KF engine adopted, with exceptions for certain special versions. | Check engine and transmission; some older versions have 3AT. |
| November 2017 | Interior/exterior revision and Smart Assist III for eligible AT grades. | A late-model appearance does not prove SA III is fitted. |
| December 2018 | Smart Assist III expanded to MT; SA III-equipped vehicles gained safety/comfort features. | Distinguish specifications without SA III. |
| November 2019 | LED headlamps standard on SA III grades; LED fog lamps a factory option, with special-model exceptions. | Separate headlamps from fog lamps and factory equipment from accessories. |
| August 2020 | Automatic lights standard across the range; WLTC economy published. | Compare the actual final-model equipment and measurement standard. |
| December 2021 | Full model change; CVT adopted. | Distinguish S300 and S700 even among vehicles registered in 2021. |
S321V includes 2WD and S331V 4WD specifications, as shown in the official August 2020 listings. Confirm the complete model code and drivetrain on the vehicle inspection certificate. Announcement, production and registration dates must be distinguished.
Choose the late S300 by the features you need
Representative grades include Special, Special Clean, Deluxe, Cruise and Cruise Turbo. Confirm SA III, transmission and model year.
| Grade | Equipment to check | How to compare |
|---|---|---|
| Special | SA III, window operation, locks, roof and transmission. | Prioritise necessary equipment, total cost and condition. |
| Special Clean | Year-specific emissions specification, equipment and transmission. | “Clean” refers to the specification, not a cleaned interior. |
| Deluxe | Power windows, central locking, keyless entry, SA III and lamps. | Balance daily convenience with price. |
| Cruise | Rear seats, trim, folded floor, windows and mirrors. | Consider passenger frequency as well as loading. |
| Cruise Turbo | Turbo, transmission, service history, cargo and comfort features. | Discuss loaded work, motorways and hills. |
Examples of later equipment: the December 2018 revision added rear corner sensors, VSC & TRC and an infrared-cut windscreen to SA III-equipped models. Eligible grades gained standard LED headlamps in November 2019. The official U-CATCH listing for August 2020 Deluxe SA III, 2WD, 4AT (3BD-S321V) shows power windows and central locking as standard. This alone does not establish which windows are powered or whether keyless entry is fitted; inspect the vehicle.
This table is a checklist, not a universal standard-equipment list. Verify electric mirrors, fog lamps, locks and windows against the correct year/specification.
Do not confuse S300 automatics with S700 CVT
Later S300 models are mainly compared as 5MT or 4AT. Some older versions have 3AT, so not all Hijet automatics have four speeds. The new generation introduced in December 2021 adopted CVT and also included 5MT specifications.
| Specification | Check | Discuss |
|---|---|---|
| Naturally aspirated / turbo | Grade, turbo fitment and maintenance history. | Loads, hills and motorway use; whether turbo is needed. |
| 5MT | Availability for the year, clutch and shifting condition. | Suitability for the driver, traffic and repeated stops. |
| 4AT | Actual transmission, take-off and shifting condition. | Low-speed operation and cruising noise. |
| CVT | Relevant S700 or other specification, not assumed for S300. | Driving characteristics, total price and equipment. |
For reference, August 2020 published WLTC figures for Deluxe 2WD were 15.2 km/L with 5MT and 14.1 km/L with 4AT. These are specific catalogue figures, not actual fuel economy for all vehicles or present new-car specifications. Compare the same measurement mode; do not directly compare JC08 or 10–15 mode with WLTC. Short trips, traffic, load, air conditioning and driving style affect fuel use.
Can you load it, unload it and service it?
iWorks often finds little practical difference between Every and Hijet Cargo for ordinary daily loads. This does not mean identical dimensions or seats. Distinguish S300/S700, standard/high roof and rear-seat arrangements. Even the 2004 manufacturer dimensions excluded Cruise variants and standard-roof models under certain conditions.
- Check steps in the folded floor, seat/flooring thickness and load stability.
- Try your cases and tools through both side and rear openings.
- Compare cargo use with two occupants and on days carrying rear passengers.
- Ensure shelves or beds leave access for inspection and repairs.
- Check the payload certificate, passenger numbers and conversion conditions.
The S700 generation also changed cargo-space shape. Test the fit of your actual equipment instead of ranking by numbers alone.
Maintenance access is different from reliability
With a loaded work van, check how much cargo must be moved to inspect the battery or service other areas. Conditions vary by S300/S700 generation, model year, floor and shelving. Comparisons with Every should use the actual vehicles and equivalent loads.
Easier access does not guarantee lower failure rates or cheaper repairs. We assess service records, condition, budget and future use before proposing maintenance. Follow the correct owner’s manual for a flat battery. If uncertain, contact a workshop or roadside service. iWorks covers Aichi Prefecture on operating days during business hours, subject to availability.
Check the working history and the individual vehicle
- Model code, grade, safety equipment, lamps, windows and locks.
- Engine starting, unusual noise, seepage and leak inspection results.
- Transmission type, take-off/shifting and manual clutch operation.
- Service/replacement records, repairs and upcoming work.
- Cargo-floor damage and sliding/rear door operation.
- Underbody corrosion, damage and structural repair explanations.
- Shelves/floors, inspection compliance and service or assistance access.
- Total cost, included maintenance and warranty coverage, duration and conditions.
These are general used-van checks, not Hijet-specific failure trends. Mileage does not reveal long idling or frequent starts/stops. Verify records, inspection results and recall applicability/completion using the chassis number.
Picture a normal working day
| Use | Priorities | Suggestion |
|---|---|---|
| Delivery / visits | Windows, locking, stops, air conditioning and loading. | Compare required comfort features and SA III. |
| Construction / equipment | Tools, floors/shelves, securing points and maintenance openings. | Try loading, removal and access for inspection. |
| Motorways / hills | Turbo, transmission, service records and loaded performance. | Include fuel and future maintenance in the price comparison. |
| Passengers / hobbies | Rear-seat comfort, folded floor, windows, trim and occupants. | Consider Cruise but confirm the cargo compromise. |
| Budget | Total cost, condition, required equipment and planned work. | Compare well-equipped final models and judge whether the price difference is worthwhile. |
4WD is not automatically necessary for outdoor use or rain. Consider roads, seasons, load, tyres and costs. Drivetrain operation can vary with year and transmission.
Find a van that fits your work
iWorks is a kei van specialist in Midori Ward, Nagoya. We can help you compare the Suzuki Every, Daihatsu Hijet Cargo and Honda N-VAN, with advice from both vehicle sales and our certified maintenance workshop. Some vehicles are not listed online. Tell us your budget, preferred model year, mileage, transmission, equipment and the loads you carry.
Browse our stock on Goo-net (Japanese) · Contact us on LINE · Call 052-602-7204
The stock link covers the whole dealership, not just this model. Check the individual listing or contact us for current availability.
Sales office: 10:00–18:00, closed Sundays and Mondays that fall on public holidays. Workshop: 9:00–17:00, closed Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays.
Official reference material
These are the references used for the Japanese guide. Match the documents to the model year and grade of the actual vehicle. Manufacturer announcements, production dates and registration dates are not interchangeable.
- Daihatsu reference 1 (Japanese)
- Daihatsu reference 2 (Japanese)
- Daihatsu reference 3 (Japanese)
- Daihatsu reference 4 (Japanese)
- Daihatsu reference 5 (Japanese)
- Daihatsu reference 6 (Japanese)
- Daihatsu reference 7 (Japanese)
- Daihatsu reference 8 (Japanese)
- Daihatsu reference 9 (Japanese)
- Daihatsu reference 10 (Japanese)
Vehicle examples with edited backgrounds. Check the individual listing or ask iWorks for the actual model year, equipment and current availability.
iWorks REAL CAR GUIDE
Hijet Cargo: exterior and cargo photographs.
How many people will travel? What will you carry?
Compare the same seat arrangements to find the space you need.
Camera positions and angles differ. Do not judge dimensions from apparent size alone. Look at floor shape, side intrusions and how the cargo area connects to the seats.
This page mainly discusses the S300 series. The photographs below show examples of vehicles handled by iWorks. Do not automatically apply the text’s dimensions or equipment to the pictured vehicle; check the model code and grade of your candidate.
First identify the model
Below, compare its cargo area with each seat arrangement.
Enlarge photo +
An example of a vehicle handled by iWorks
Background and brightness adjusted for presentation
View the original photograph
What remains with the rear seats in use?
Rear seats in use | Cargo space while carrying passengers
Enlarge photo +
Check the floor and cargo opening when the rear seats are in use.
Look for the depth from the rear backrests to the cargo opening. Picture where your usual shopping bags or toolboxes would go.
Fold the rear seats for cargo
Rear seats folded · passenger seat available | Compare with both front seats usable
Enlarge photo +
Check the floor shape and how the folded rear-seat area joins the cargo floor.
Look for floor width, side intrusions, steps and the usable area behind the front seats.
Check fit using your load’s actual dimensions.
Cargo space and seat-folding arrangements vary by year, grade and equipment. On the candidate vehicle, check opening width and height, floor width and depth, and any steps.
Photographs: examples of vehicles handled by iWorks; not a guarantee of current stock. Exterior images have adjusted backgrounds or brightness, and original photographs are available. Cargo images are real photographs without alterations to shape, steps or seat layout.
SIZE & SPACE
Hijet Cargo dimensions: S300 versus S700
Similar body sizes do not mean identical usable cargo space. Compare common used models with their specification and seat configuration clearly stated.
Body and cargo dimensions are shown separately. Cargo widths with four occupants and maximum lengths with the front passenger seat folded are not mixed into this comparison. Figures are published by the manufacturers, not measured by iWorks.
| Model and specification | Body height | Cargo length | Cargo width | Cargo height |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hijet Cargo S321V / later S300 seriesDeluxe SA III / high roof / 2WD 2020 specification sheet (archived January 2021) | 1,875 | 1,860 | 1,315 | 1,235 |
| Hijet Cargo S700V / S700 seriesDeluxe / 2WD Early specification of the generation launched December 2021 (archived January 2023) | 1,890 | 1,915 | 1,270 | 1,250 |
All four specifications are 3,395 mm long and 1,475 mm wide. On the N-VAN, left is the passenger side and right is the driver side. These representative figures apply only to the stated years, grades and seat conditions.
S321V / later S300 series
Hijet Cargo
Deluxe SA III / high roof / 2WD
2020 specification sheet (archived January 2021)

Original photographed 14 November 2017. Photograph:Tokumeigakarinoaoshima / Wikimedia Commons original / CC BY-SA 4.0. Background, framing and lighting adjusted with AI; display items and signs removed. Use the tables and diagrams for dimensions.
Cargo dimensions: two front occupants, rear seats folded / mm
- Cargo length
- 1,860
- Cargo width
- 1,315
- Cargo height
- 1,235
Body length × width × height:3,395 × 1,475 × 1,875 mm
When looking for a lower-budget used vehicle, compare the 1,860 mm cargo length directly with the width and height of your load.
Within the S300 series, standard-roof and Cruise versions have different cargo dimensions. This example is the high-roof Deluxe SA III.
The source photograph shows the later model photographed in 2017. The dimensions are for the 2020 specification; lighting and other equipment may differ from the pictured vehicle.
Dimension sources (Japanese):Daihatsu: S300 specifications (archived 16 January 2021)
Daihatsu U-CATCH: August 2020 Deluxe SA III 2WD
S700V / S700 series
Hijet Cargo
Deluxe / 2WD
Early specification of the generation launched December 2021 (archived January 2023)

Original photographed 4 March 2022. Photograph:Tokumeigakarinoaoshima / Wikimedia Commons original / CC BY-SA 4.0. Background, framing and lighting adjusted with AI; display items and signs removed. Use the tables and diagrams for dimensions.
Cargo dimensions: two front occupants, rear seats folded / mm
- Cargo length
- 1,915
- Cargo width
- 1,270
- Cargo height
- 1,250
Body length × width × height:3,395 × 1,475 × 1,890 mm
For these representative specifications, cargo length is 55 mm greater and cargo height 15 mm greater than in the S300 Deluxe. This helps compare box stacking and arrangements for long tools.
The same specification sheet lists Cruise / Cruise Turbo cargo dimensions of 1,820 mm long, 1,265 mm wide and 1,225 mm high. Do not apply the 1,915 mm length to every S700V grade.
The often-quoted 1,410 mm cargo width is for four-person use. Keep its measurement condition separate from the 1,270 mm specification for two-person use.
Dimension sources (Japanese):Daihatsu: S700 specifications (archived 25 January 2023)
Daihatsu: full model change, December 2021
Cargo length, width and height are measurements in each direction from the specification sheet. The same width and height are not available everywhere, and measurement points differ between models. Check floor length, openings and the narrowest points separately.
Sources and images checked: 28 October 2026. Exterior images illustrate the models. Manufacturer photographs and dimension drawings have not been reproduced; the explanatory diagrams were created from published figures. Archived copies of the original manufacturer PDFs were also used for older specifications.
